Sourced from exotic locations across the globe, Oasis Black's botanical oil blends contain ingredients known to be naturally high in vitamins, minerals, antioxidants, essential fatty acids, omega’s, anti-aging, anti-inflammatory, and antimicrobial properties.
To ensure the oils remain in their purest and most beneficial form, Oasis Black sources premium ingredients grown organically wherever possible. Further, all carrier oils are cold pressed, and all essential oils are steam distilled to deliver high grade, premium quality products.
Botanical Name: Prunus Armeniaca
Apricot Kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids, omega 9, omega 6, and vitamins A and E.
Rich in unsaturated fats, this moisturising, nourishing, light and non-greasy oil is quickly absorbed by the skin to help reduce roughness, cracking and irritation.
Apricot Kernel oil percolates deep into the skin to not only soften and improve skin tone, but it can also encourage the regeneration of skin cells and improve elasticity, to help reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Botannical Name: Argania Spinsosa
Endemic to Morocco, Argan oil is touted as the perfect oil for a variety of cosmetic uses, particularly for the hair and dry skin.
Argan oil is high in vitamin E, oleic and linoleic acids, a powerful antioxidant, non-greasy, non-comedogenic (won't clog pores), anti-microbial, and absorbs into the skin with ease.
It has a healthy fatty acid profile and possesses bio-active micro-nutrients (including squalene, carotenes and phenols) which together can assist to restore elasticity, repair damaged or blemished skin, hydrate skin and reduce the appearance of scars, fine lines and wrinkles.
Botannical Name: Persea Gratissima
Avocado oil is naturally rich in vitamins A, C, D and E, proteins, monosaturated fats, omega 9, as well as potassium and collagen-boosting plant sterolins.
Potent Phytosterols combined with a high concentration of anti-inflammatory oleic acid, as well as superior skin penetration and anti-bacterial properties, have seen Avocado oil be used to ease the discomfort caused by inflamed, irritated, blemished, itchy and sun damaged skin.
As Avocado oil contains a lot of components that are similar to the composition of human skin, such as lecithin, squalane and skin loving fatty acids, it can also assist to regenerate skin.
Botanical Name: Nigella Sativa
The oil which inspired part of the Oasis Black name, Black Seed oil, originates from Northern Africa, and has been used throughout Ancient civilisations as well as the Middle East as a versatile natural "cure all" for over 5,000 years.
Black Seed oil has been used topically to assist different skin conditions, as well as address fungal and bacterial infections, and blemishes, and provide immune support.
Containing Thymoquinone, an array of vitamins, minerals and a high concentration of essential fatty acids, it is thought that the combination of these and other components combined, work in a unique synergy to give Black Seed oil the power behind its tremendous potency and unique function.
Click here to learn more about Black Seed Oil's amazing properties.
Botannical Name: Vaccinium Corymbosum
Native to North America this extremely moisturising, nourishing, non-greasy and quick absorbing oil has a reputation as an anti-aging powerhouse.
Combining extremely high levels of antioxidant phytonutrients (it is one of nature’s strongest antioxidants), with high levels of Vitamin E and Omega's 3 and 6 fatty acids, Blueberry seed oil can help to diminish the appearance of wrinkles, and help the skin look firm and plump.
Blueberry Seed oil has also been known to help repair scar tissue, boost skin elasticity, as well as assisting inflammatory skin conditions.
Botanical Name: Camellia Sinensis
Camellia seed oil is a rich source of palmitic acid, omega 6 and linoleic fatty acids, as well as numerous anti-aging polyphenol antioxidants. This prized oil is also extremely moisturizing and high in omega 9.
A remarkable trans-dermal carrier, Camellia seed oil can be very effective in enhancing the skin’s moisture retention.
Quickly absorbed and able to permeate deep into the lower layers of the skin, Camellia seed oil is highly valued in China as it's gentle on sensitive skin, has anti-aging properties, and helps to promote cell growth giving the skin support and flexibility.
Botannical Name: Daucus Carota
Perhaps one of the most underappreciated essential oils, Carrot Seed oil is packed with natural rejuvenating properties.
Rich in carotene and vitamin A, Carrot Seed oil is a strong antioxidant helping to protect skin from environmental stressors. Moisturizing vitamin E and protective vitamin C, can also assist to rejuvenate, tighten and nourish dry and mature skin.
As well as possessing the ability to balance both oily and dry skin, Carrot Seed oil is known for it's powerful antiseptic, antiviral, and detoxifying properties.
Click here to learn more about Carrot Seed Oil's natural sunscreen properties.
Botannical Name: Boswellia Serrata
Highly esteemed by ancient civilizations and traded as a valuable commodity since as early as 3000 BC, Frankincense has been sought after throughout history for its many benefits.
In the cosmetics industry, Frankincense is best known for its powerful astringent properties, helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, scarring and fine lines by promoting the regeneration of healthy skin cells.
It is also sought after for its ability to strengthen and sooth irritated skin, improve its tone, elasticity, and defend against bacteria and blemishes.
Botannical Name: Corylus Avellana
Nick-named the pore refining oil for its astringent and oil balancing characteristics, Hazelnut oil is also a powerful antioxidant, high in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids that work together to soften, hydrate, rejuvenate and protect the skin.
Fast absorbing, Hazelnut oil is a drier feeling oil due to its polyphenol and flavonoid concentration. This combination makes it particularly fantastic for oily skin types as it helps to balance the skins natural oils.
With regular use, with this antioxidant rich oil can help skin appear healthy, youthful, and rejuvenated.
Botanical Name: Cannabis Sativa
Recently, Hemp seed oil has gained a bit of a cult following. With an essential fatty acid profile closely resembling our skin’s own lipids (fats), it is incredibly nourishing and can help to plump, firm and tighten the skin.
As a non-comedogenic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal oil, Hemp seed oil can effectively moisturise the skin without clogging pores. Further, the bonus of antioxidants, Vitamin A, E, and D found in hemp seed oil, also assist in the repair and rejuvenation of the skin cells.
This calming and soothing oil is suitable for all skin types, including inflamed and sensitive skin.
Botannical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis
Although referred to as an oil, Jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax, similar in composition to the protective wax sebum produced by the human skin and is therefore readily absorbed by the skin.
This ability allows the many essential fatty acids, powerful antioxidants and vitamins to be delivered deep into the many layers of the skin, to where they’re needed most. With access to the essential moisture and nutrients it requires, the skin can effectively regenerate and rejuvenate itself.
Jojoba Oil is naturally gentle and non-irritating, making it perfect for every skin type; it can balance oily skin, soothe sensitive skin, and hydrate dry and inflamed skin.
Botannical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
One of the most popular essential oils, Lavender Essential oil has been used for medicinal and religious purposes for thousands of years.
Ancient Egyptians used it both for mummification and as a perfume. The Romans used it for bathing, cooking and for simply scenting the air.
Today, in addition to its renowned anxiety and stress busting properties, it’s also increasingly used in skin care for not only its scent, but also its powerful antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties which can help to speed up the healing process of wounds, cuts, burns, and irritations.
Botanical Name: Macadamia Integrifolia
Indigenous to Australia, this hypoallergenic and non-comedogenic oil is produced from the nut of Macadamia tree.
Much like Jojoba oil, Macadamia oil has a chemical profile similar to that of human sebum. Rich in protective phytochemical compounds and a balanced essential fatty acid profile, this oil can assist wound healing, help prevent signs of aging, whilst soothing and deeply moisturizing the skin.
Highly stable, Macadamia oil also contains phytosterols that aid in skin recovery to help reduce itchiness and inflammation.
Botannical Name: Punica Granatum
With its anti-inflammatory nature, Pomegranate kernel oil helps to nourish skin, enhance elasticity, and promote cell regeneration.
Containing punicic acid, an omega 5 fatty acid, its strong anti-inflammatory and regenerative properties make it an indispensable ingredient in many skin care products.
Highly absorbent, Pomegranate oil can help channel nutrients directly to the skin cell, accelerating the process of cellular regeneration and rejuvenation. It is suitable for all skin types, can help control breakouts, reduce scarring and soothe minor irritations.
Botannical Name: Rubus Idaeus
Red Raspberry Seed oil is particularly valuable. Not only does it offer moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant benefits for the skin, but studies have also suggested that this fruit seed oil could help to absorb UV light and repair skin damage caused by environmental factors including by the sun.
It’s rich essential fatty acid profile, combined with high levels of phytosterols and antioxidants (such as ellagic acid and vitamin E), also help to improve the visible signs of aging by reducing trans-epidermal water loss, keeping skin moisturized, and reducing the destruction of collagen.
Click here to learn more about Red Raspberry Seed Oil's natural sunscreen properties.
Botanical Name: Rosa Canina
The strong nourishing and rejuvenating properties of Rosehip oil have seen it become one of the most sought-after ingredients in the skin care industry today.
With a high concentration of essential fatty acids (or Omegas), beta-carotene (vitamin A), vitamin C, and powerful antioxidants such as lycopene, Rosehip oil has built a reputation as a strong defender against the visible signs of aging.
This light, dry and easily absorbed oil is known to help promote the skin's natural regeneration process, correct pigmentation, help repair scar tissue, and encourage healthy skin cell turnover for brighter, smoother and radiant skin.
Botannical Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis
Rosemary Leaf Extract, also known as Rosemary Oleoresin or ROE, is an extract from the common household plant, Rosemary.
Thanks to high levels of carnosic acid, Rosemary Leaf Extract is a very powerful antioxidant that is generally added to slow down the oxidation, reduce rancidity, and extend the shelf life of natural oils.
Aside from being a powerful antioxidant, Rosemary Leaf Extract also offers anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, purifying and skin toning properties, making it a great addition to many skin care products.
Botannical Name: Helianthus Annuus
First cultivated by American Indian tribes more than approximately 5000 years ago, Sunflower seed oil was used to treat bites and condition the skin and hair.
Today, sunflower seed oil is used in skin care as it’s a great source of vitamins, is rich in nutrients and antioxidants, and possesses the ability to deeply moisturise, soothe and protect skin.
Sunflower seed oil is high in vitamins A, C, D and E as well as inflammation fighting omega-6 which lends to its ability to help retain moisture, aids in scar reduction, can speed up the healing of wounds, and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Botanical Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis
Appreciated by those with oily, dry and sensitive skin, this light hypoallergenic oil is full of vitamins, minerals, and nutrients that work together to protect, regenerate and nourish the skin.
High in vitamins, minerals, omega’s 6 and 9, stearic and palmitic acids, Sweet Almond oil has been known to help soothe inflamed skin, boost collagen production, heal damaged skin, keep skin hydrated and supple, and protect it against potential damage caused by UV radiation.
Further, being non-comedogenic (won’t clog pores), anti-bacterial, and non-greasy, sweet almond oil’s light texture allows it to help soften the skin while penetrating it to cleanse the pores and prevent blackheads as well as future breakouts.
Botannical Name: Cananga Odorata
This pleasing yet delicately fragranced essential oil, commonly found in the rainforests of South East and Central Asia, was not widely known about until very recently.
Along with its widespread use in perfumes and aromatherapy for its uplifting and calming properties, Ylang Ylang essential oil is also now increasingly used for a variety of medicinal purposes for its anti-inflammatory, anti-depressant, sebum regulating, antiseptic and disinfecting properties.
Ylang Ylang can also assist to retain moisture and balances the oils that keep skin looking young, smooth, refreshed, and hydrated.